YOUR PRIVACY MATTERS

 

 

Effective Date: February 18, 2020.

 

Thank you for visiting Stop, Breathe & Think, Inc. (“SBT”, “us”, “we” or “our), a division of Meredith Corporation.  Stop, Breathe & Think respects the privacy of all of its users.  We believe that the regular practice of mindfulness and compassion is the key to emotional wellness and that this concept applies equally to children.  Our intention is to create a safe and secure environment for all of our users and in particular our child users under the age of 13 (“Child Users”), for whom we have created special protections. This Privacy Policy informs you about our policies and practices regarding the collection and use of your and your Child Users’ information and lets you know about options that you have to control or restrict the availability and use of your and your Child Users’ information.

 

Stop, Breathe & Think provides easy tools and inspiring content to help improve your mental wellness, every day. SBT’s mobile application for children is known as Stop, Breathe & Think Kids or “SBT Kids”. We deliver to Child Users and their parents or supervising adults accessing the Services on their own behalf or on behalf of their Child User (“Parent Users”) (together, “Users”, “you”, “your”) stories, games and meditation and mental wellness activities via the SBT Kids mobile application, the SBT Kids website (currently located at http://www.stopbreathethink.com/kids), and through any other platform or media (including as a Kid Skill on Amazon Alexa) through which we may make such services available (together, the “Services”). If you enable our Services, including Sleep Superpower, on Amazon Alexa (the “Alexa Kid Skills”), this Privacy Policy does not govern all information collected through the Alexa Kid Skills.

 

You can read this policy in full, here.  Here are the highlights:

 

What Personal Information Do We Collect about You?

  • Contact Information (such as name, phone number, postal address or email address)
  • Account/Registration Information (such as user name and password, profile picture, reminder questions and answers and communications preferences)
  • Payment Information (such as name, billing address, and credit card information, e.g. when making a purchase)
  • Online Identifiers (such as IP address, internal and third party identifiers, and device information like unique device ID)
  • Internet Activity Information (such as browsing history, information on how you interact with our Services)

MORE

Where/How Do We Collect Information About You?

 

  From You

o   Through the Services (e.g., when Parent Users register an account to access the Services or make a purchase)

  From Your Device

o   From Cookies & Other Technologies (information stored on your browser, which tell us your browser, device information, IP address, and how you interact with the Services)

MORE

 

How Do We Use Your Information?

 

We use your information:

  • To provide the Services
  • To deliver a personalized experience to our Users
  • To improve our Services, features and content
  • To conduct research and perform analytics

MORE

 

Who Do We Share Your Information With?

 

 

  • Payment processors
  • Our service providers
  • As required by law
  • With a buyer of all or part of our business

 

MORE

 

How Can You Control Our Use of Your Information?

You can tell us how we can use your information by clicking on the links below:

       Marketing communications

o   When a Parent User no longer wants to receive marketing related communications from us on a going-forward basis, the Parent User may opt out by electing to “unsubscribe”.

       To request deletion or access Child User information, click here

       Parent Users may also access, update and edit Personal Information that is in their account by viewing the Profile section of their account when signed in.

 

MORE

 

Rights for Our California Residents

 

 

You have all the rights listed above. In addition, if you’re a resident of California, you have the right to:

  • Request that we not sell your personal information.
    • If you would like to exercise this right, click here
  • Disclose to you whether we share your information with third parties for their direct marketing purposes.

o   If you would like to exercise this right, email us at SBT.privacy@meredith.com

 

MORE

 

 

How You Can Learn More

Click here to read our full Privacy Policy

 

Still can’t find what you’re looking for about our data privacy practices? Don’t worry, just reach out to us at SBT.privacy@meredith.com and we will get back to you!

 

 

 

What Personal Information Do We Collect?

The Services collect personal information, including: 

 



 

We do not collect personal information directly from Child Users. If you enable the Alexa Kid Skills, voice recordings of your Child User and other personal information may be collected by Amazon.

 

Unless we specifically request it, we ask that you do not send to us or disclose any sensitive personal information (e.g., social security numbers, information related to racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religion or other beliefs, biometric information or genetic characteristics, criminal background) on or through the Services or otherwise to us.

 

Where/How Do We Collect Information About You?

We and our service providers may collect Other Information in a variety of ways, including: 

      When Parent Users provide consent.  SBT Kids does not currently require or permit Child Users to set up an account or to input any personal information.  In the course of obtaining parental consent for Child Users, we collect a Parent User e-mail address.

      When Parent Users contact us. We may collect names and e-mail addresses from Parent Users who correspond with us or sign up for newsletters. We will not ask for any personal information about a Child User, and Parent Users should not include such information in any correspondence. If Parent Users need to refer to a Child User account, they should only refer to the user name of the Child User so that we may distinguish between the Parent User’s children.

      When you purchase a subscription or premium content.  If a Parent User chooses to authorize their Child User to view content that may be available through a subscription (“Subscription Services”) or purchase premium content, we, the app store, or our third party payment processor will collect credit card or other payment information from the Parent User along with the Parent User’s billing address.

      Log Data. When a user interacts with the Services, our servers automatically record information that the User’s mobile device or browser sends, including through the use of cookies and other tracking technologies. This may include information such as the mobile device identifier, the computer’s IP (Internet Protocol) address and browser type, the operating system, and other generalized analytics that help us deliver and monitor the effectiveness of our Services.  

      Internet Activities.  We collect information about the User as they navigate through our Services. For example, when a Child User selects images that reflect their moods and emotions as they enter the Services, the Child User is explicitly sending moods/emotions information, which SBT will use to improve its activity recommendations to the Child User. We also track the content and time for each activity by the Child User for the purposes of knowing which activities are being used and also for measuring the progress of our Child Users, which allows them to earn stickers. We will then associate the stickers with a Child User’s account.

      Cookies and Other Tracking Technologies.  We use cookies and other tracking technologies to track the content and time for each activity by the Child User to measure the Child’s progress and analyze the use of our Services.

 

 

How Do We Use Your Information?

We want to give Users the best experience possible. We collect Users information for the following purposes:

  Provide the Services

  Deliver a personalized experience to our Users.  SBT uses User information to improve its activity recommendations to the Child User. We also track the content and time for each activity by the Child User for the purposes of knowing which activities are being used and also for measuring the progress of our Child Users, which allows them to earn stickers. We will then associate the stickers with a Child User’s account.

We do not use Child User information to contact Child Users or track Users across other websites or online services.  Any required communications with the Child User will be directed to the Parent User.

 

 

Who Do We Share Your Information With?

We do not disclose information collected from Parent Users or Child Users to third parties, other than in the limited circumstances described below.


  Payment Processors.

      If a Parent User signs up through SBT Kids for a Subscription Service or to purchase premium content, a third party app store or payment processor will receive Payment Information from the Parent User for the purpose of processing transactions and renewals. If a Parent User has purchased content or signed up for Subscription Services through an app store or a third party payment processor, the Parent User should refer to that store’s or payment processor’s terms for information on how it maintains and uses Payment Information for all purchases including the SBT Kids Subscription Services.

  Synapse, our Parent Company, and Other Companies owned by the Meredith Corporation

      SBT shares your personal information with Synapse, its parent company, as well as other companies owned by the Meredith Corporation, which have their own privacy statements and are not subject to this Privacy Policy. 

  Our Service Providers.

      We may employ third party companies and individuals to help us deliver our Services, to perform maintenance and research services, or to assist us in analyzing how our Services are used (such as infrastructure providers, database management, web or mobile analytics and improvement of the Services’ features). These third parties will receive access to your and your child’s information in order to perform these tasks on our behalf.

  Aggregate Information and Non-Identifying Information.

      We may use and disclose to third parties information that does not include personal information for the purposes of industry analysis, research, demographic profiling, marketing, and other purposes relating to our Services. Any aggregated information shared in these contexts will not contain or be connected with your personal information.

 

  Business Transfers.

      If SBT’s business, stock, or assets are sold to, merged with, or acquired by another company, we may transfer your and your Child User’s information in connection with that sale, merger, acquisition, joint venture, reorganization, assignment, transfer, or other disposition of all or any portion of our business, stock, or assets (including in connection with any due diligence or other review prior to such business transaction).

  Compliance with Laws and Law Enforcement.

     We may disclose your and/or your Child User’s information to government or law enforcement officials or private parties if we believe in good faith that such disclosure is reasonable, appropriate, or necessary to comply with applicable laws, to cooperate with public and government authorities and law enforcement, to respond to valid legal process such as a search warrant, subpoena, statute, or court order, to protect the property and rights of SBT or a third party, to protect the safety of the public or any person, or to prevent or stop activity we may consider to be, or to pose a risk of being, illegal, unethical or legally actionable.

 

How Can You Control Our Use of Your Information?

What Rights Do You Have?


  Right to Know: You have the right to ask us to tell you what personal information we collect use, disclose and sell about you.

  Right to Request Deletion: You have the right to ask us to delete the personal information we collect or maintain about you.

  Right to be Free from Discrimination: You have the right not to be discriminated against for exercising these rights.

  Right to Access or Correct Your Information: You have the right to request access to and to edit certain personal information that you have provided to us through our Services.


How you can access, change, or delete your Personal Information 

If you would like to request to access, correct, or update, delete personal information, you may contact us in accordance with the “How Can You Learn More” section below.  We will respond to your request consistent with applicable law. 

In your request, please make clear what personal information you would like to have changed.  For your protection, we may only implement requests with respect to the personal information associated with the particular email address that you use to send us your request, and we may need to verify your identity before implementing your request.  We will try to comply with your request as soon as reasonably practicable. 

Please note that we may need to retain certain information for recordkeeping purposes and/or to complete any transactions that you began prior to requesting a change or deletion (e.g., when you make a purchase or enter a promotion, you may not be able to change or delete the personal information provided until after the completion of such purchase or promotion). 

 

What Other Choices Do You Have?

 

Marketing Communications. When a Parent User receives marketing messages from us, the Parent User may indicate a preference to stop receiving further communications from us by electing to “unsubscribe”. We will, however, still send the Parent User administrative messages regarding the Services, and we may message the Parent User concerning their Child User.

Account Information. Parent Users may access, update and edit certain personal information that is linked to their account. Child Users cannot access the information in their account but can view their stickers and may be able to view their history for activities, emojis selected, and stickers collected. Parent Users may contact us at SBT.privacy@meredith.com with a request to review, delete, and/or restrict further collection of any information associated with the account(s) of their Child User(s). We may retain an archived copy of your or your Child User’s records as required or permitted by law.

If you have questions about how information from a Child User is collected or used, or if you would like to request changes to a Child User account, please contact us at SBT.privacy@meredith.com.

Third Party Services

The Services may contain links or integrations to third party applications, websites or services, including Amazon Alexa. We have no control over and are not responsible for these outside services or their content. This Privacy Policy does not govern your or your child’s visits to or use of these other services. These other services and applications may set their own cookies on users or collect data or personal information from you and Child Users, including voice recordings. You should refer to any privacy policies on such services and applications to understand how your information may be collected and used, and should choose appropriate settings for sharing your personal information before proceeding to or enabling any integration, such as an Alexa Kid Skill, with a third party service or application.

Additional Privacy Information

 

  Sensitive Information. Unless we specifically request it, we ask that you do not send to us or disclose any sensitive personal information (e.g., social security numbers, information related to racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religion or other beliefs, biometrics or genetic characteristics, criminal background) on or through the Services or otherwise to us.

 

  Security and Storage of Information.  We protect personal information using reasonable  administrative, physical and technological measures designed to maintain the security of personal information, but unfortunately, no data transmission or storage system can be guaranteed to be 100% secure.  If you have reason to believe that your interaction with us is no longer secure, please immediately notify us at support@stopbreathethink.com.

 

 

  Our Location.  SBT is located in the United States. Accordingly, the information we collect may be transferred to and stored on our servers or those of our service providers (such as hosting providers) in the United States or other countries that may have data protection rules that are different from those of your country. If you and your Child User(s) are located outside the United States, you acknowledge that your and your Child’s information will be transferred to the United States and/or other countries.

 

  EU-U.S. Privacy Shield.  Meredith adheres to the principles of the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework (“Privacy Shield Principles”) as set forth by the U.S. Department of Commerce regarding the collection, use, and retention of personal information transferred from the European Union (“EU”) to the United States, and it is in the process of certifying its compliance with the U.S. Department of Commerce.  If there is any conflict between the terms in this privacy policy and the Privacy Shield Principles, the Privacy Shield Principles shall govern.  To learn more about the Privacy Shield program, please visit the Privacy Shield website.  

 

Meredith is responsible for the processing of personal information it receives under the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework, or subsequently transfers to a third party acting as an agent on its behalf. Meredith complies with the Privacy Shield Principles for all onward transfers from the EU and EEA, including onward transfer liability provisions. 

 

The U.S. Federal Trade Commission has jurisdiction over Meredith’s compliance with its obligations under the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield.  In certain situations, Meredith may be required to disclose Personal Information in response to a lawful request by public authorities, including to meet national security or law enforcement requirements. 

 

In compliance with the Privacy Shield Principles, Meredith commits to resolve complaints about our collection or use of your personal information.  EU individuals with inquiries or complaints regarding our Privacy Shield policy should first contact us at SBT.privacy@meredith.com. If you do not receive timely acknowledgment of your complaint from us, or if we have not resolved your complaint, you may submit your complaint at no cost to you to JAMS, our independent recourse mechanism, at https://www.jamsadr.com/eu-us-privacy-shield. In the event there are residual complaints that have not been resolved by JAMS, or any other means, you may seek a non-monetary remedy through binding arbitration to be provided to you in accordance with the Privacy Shield Principles. 

  Changes to Our Privacy Policy.  SBT reserves the right to change this Privacy Policy from time to time. We will inform you of any changes by posting the updated Privacy Policy through mobile applications and on the SBT website.

 

 

Rights for Our California Residents

This section contains information on the personal information we collect about residents of California (our “California Consumers”), including the sources of that information, how that informed is used, who it is shared with, and the rights that California Consumers have under California law. Our collection of your information, our data sharing practices, and your privacy rights are discussed below.

 

    I.      Our Collection of Your Information

 

What Information Do We Collect About You?

Where Do We Collect this Information From?

Why Do We Collect this Information?

Who Do We Share this Information With?

Contact Information (Name, Email, Postal Address, Zip Code, Telephone Number)

 From you when you register on our sites, subscribe to one of our publications, or otherwise submit this information to us.

 

  To contact you (to deliver our newsletters, surveys, and other communications to you).

  To fulfill your subscriptions, orders and other requests.

  To create and manage your account when you register on our Services, and provide you with your membership benefits.

  To help us learn more about you, your interests and preferences so that we can customize your experience on our Services (including the content displayed to you).

  To prevent fraud, including verifying your identity

 Service Providers (companies who use your personal information solely to provide services to us, including advertising, website support, analytics, payment processing, subscription/order fulfillment and customer service).

 Other Meredith Companies.

Account/Registration Information (Name, Username, and Password)

 From You when you create an account or register on our Services.

To create and manage your account when you register on our Services, and provide you with your membership benefits.

 

 Service Providers (companies who use your personal information solely to provide services to us, including advertising, website support, analytics, subscription/order fulfillment and customer service).

Online Identifiers (IP Addresses, Device IDs, and other identifiers we use to recognize you online)

 From Cookies, and Other Tracking Technologies, which collect information about you when you visit our Services online.

 

 To help us measure the effectiveness of the Services.

 Service Providers (companies who use your personal information solely to provide services to us, including advertising, website support, analytics).

 Other Meredith Brands and Companies.

Internet Activity Information (Information about your Interactions with our Services)

 From Cookies, and Other Tracking Technologies, which collect information about you when you visit our Services online.

 

 To help us measure the effectiveness of the Services.

 Service Providers (companies who use your personal information solely to provide services to us, including advertising, website support, and analytics).

Other Meredith Companies.

Payment Information

 From you when your place an order on our Services. 

  To fulfill your subscriptions and orders, and any refund requests.

 

 Service Providers (companies who use your personal information solely to process your payments on our behalf).

 

   II.      Our Data Sharing Practices

We share the personal information below with our Service Providers. Our Service Providers help us send our newsletters to you, fulfill your orders, provide advertising and marketing services, and analytics, and other activities that support our business Service Providers only use the personal information we share with them to provide these services to us. 

Below are the categories of personal information we disclose to our Service Providers:



Data We Sell to Third Parties

SBT does not sell the personal information of minors under 16 years of age without affirmative authorization.

Your Privacy Rights

What Rights Do You Have?


  Shine the Light Rights – You have the right to request and obtain from us, once a year and free of charge, a list of the third parties to whom we have disclosed certain types of personal information (if any) for their direct marketing purposes in the prior calendar year. At our option, we may respond to such requests by providing instructions about how our users can exercise their options to prevent our disclosure of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes.

  Right to Opt-Out of a Sale of Personal Information – You have the right to ask us not to sell your information to third parties.

IV.      How Do You Submit These Requests to Us?

In addition to the rights detailed in the How Can You Control Our Use of Your Information?” section above, California residents can:

  Contact us to exercise your Shine the Light Rights at SBT.privacy@meredith.com.

  Opt-Out of Sales. To opt-out of the sale of your personal information on this website click here.

 

How Can You Learn More

How to Contact Us

If you have any questions or concerns about this Privacy Policy or its implementation please contact us via email at SBT.privacy@meredith.com or by writing to:

 

Stop, Breathe & Think, Inc.

11111 Santa Monica Boulevard,

Suite 1700,

Los Angeles, CA, 90025, USA

(424) 901-5114

 

Because email communications are not always secure, please do not include credit card or other sensitive information in your emails to us.